Teachers of the Year
  • Norfolk Public Schools is excited to recognize the 2020 All-City Teaching team. Every year, teachers in grades K-12
    are selected to represent their school as part of this esteemed team of educators.

    Academy for Discovery at Lakewood: Holly Holm
    Academy for Discovery
    at Lakewood:
    Holly Holm

    35.	Norview High: Janelle Smith
    Academy of International Studies at Rosemont:
    Carol Vitosky

    3.	Azalea Gardens Middle: Jaimie McCracken
    Azalea Gardens Middle:
    Jaimie McCracken

    4.	Bay View: Christopher Mathews Bay View:
    Christopher Mathews

    Megan  Blair Middle:
    Meghan Stocks

    6.	Berkley/Campostella ECC: Gloria Peters
    Berkley/Campostella ECC:
    Gloria Peters

    7.	Booker T. Washington High: Kimberly Ambrose
    Booker T. Washington High:
    Kimberly Ambrose

    35.	Norview High: Janelle Smith
    Mary Calcott:
    Helen Watson

    9.	Camp Allen: Tracee Clark
    Camp Allen:
    Tracee Clark

    Camp Young

    11.	Chesterfield Academy: Shantel Davis
    Chesterfield Academy: Shantel Davis

    Webb
    Coleman Place:
    Tiffanie Peterson-Webb

    Susan DAvis

    Crossroads (K-8):
    Susan Davis

    MAndy
    CHKD:
    Mandy Tribe

    15.	Easton Preschool: Joan Baron-Weir
    Easton Preschool:
    Joan Baron-Weir

    16.	Fairlawn (PreK-2): Arianna Briggs
    Fairlawn: 
    Arianna Briggs

    17.	Ghent (K-8): Doris Thompson
    Ghent:
    Doris Thompson

    18.	Granby Elementary: Helen Mallon Granby Elementary:
    Helen Mallon

    Ed allison
    Granby High:
    Ed Allison

    20.	Ingleside: Monica Brown
    Ingleside:
    Monica Brown

    21.	Jacox: Amanda Nice
    Jacox: 
    Amanda Nice

    Vanessa Jones
    James Monroe:
    Vanessa Jones

    25.	Lake Taylor High: Olivia Gause
    Lake Taylor High:
    Olivia Gause

    26.	Lake Taylor School (3-8): Kelleigh Britton
    Lake Taylor School: Kelleigh Britton

    27.	Larchmont: Carrie Green
    Larchmont:
    Carrie Green

    28.	Larrymore: Heather Renaud
    Larrymore:
    Heather Renaud

    davis
    Lindenwood:
    Halima Davis

    24.	Little Creek: Allison Brown
    Little Creek: 
    Allison Brown

    29.	Madison: LaKeisha Cotman
    Madison:
    LaKeisha Cotman

    Mrs. Catherine R. Woods Maury High:
    Theresa M. Zablocki

    NET Academy

    jessica
    Norfolk Technical Center:
    Jessica Harwick

    33.	Northside Middle:  Teiara Denmark Northside Middle:
    Teiara Denmark

    34.	Norview Elementary: Sunny Rydl Norview Elementary: Sunny Rydl

    Smith
    Norview High:
    Janelle Smith

    36.	Norview Middle: Robin Privott
    Norview Middle:
    Robin Privott

    37.	Oceanair: Jason Koonce
    Oceanair:
    Jason Koonce

    38.	Ocean View: Nicole Cavallaro
    Ocean View:
    Nicole Cavallaro

    39.	Open Campus: Wes Flanagan
    Open Campus:
    Wes Flanagan

    40.	P.B. Young (PreK-2): Shamon Collins
    P.B. Young:
     Shamon Collins

    41.	Richard Bowling: Jennifer Maniscalco
    Richard Bowling:
    Jennifer Maniscalco

    Mcninnis Ruffner Middle:
    Jaquanna McInnis

    43.	Sewells Point: Jennifer Butts
    Sewells Point:
    Jennifer Butts

    44.	Sherwood Forest: Dawn Boyd
    Sherwood Forest:
    Dawn Boyd

    45.	Southside STEM Academy at Campostella (SSAC) (K-8): Samantha Gallop
    Southside STEM Academy at Campostella:
    Samantha Gallop

    Woods
    St. Helena:
    Catherine Woods

    47.	Suburban Park: LaTonya Lawrence
    Suburban Park:
    LaTonya Lawrence

    48.	Tanners Creek: Sheryl Morrison
    Tanners Creek:
    Sheryl Morrison

    49.	Tarrallton: Daniel Pinkham
    Tarrallton:
    Daniel Pinkham

    50.	Tidewater Park (3-5): Lisa Ellick Tidewater Park:
    Lisa Ellick
    mederith
    W.H. Taylor:
    Meredith Brookman
    52.	Willard: Alina Ronca  Willard:
    Alina Ronca
    53.	Willoughby Preschool (PreK): Lori Dembitsky Willoughby Preschool:
    Lori Dembitsky