• AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES OFFERED AT LAKEWOOD

    Organizations listed below are for grades 6th through 8th, unless otherwise noted.  Activity buses run on Tuesdays and Thursdays and leave at 4:10pm and can be used by all grades (3-8).  Activity buses do not drop students off in the same location as normal bus stops.  Elementary students need a special permission slip signed to ride activity buses.  ADL staff is available after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays to help students with transportation questions.  Lakewood offers a full dinner program from 3:00pm-4:00pm for any student staying back for an academic or organization activity.  Activities that run beyond 4:00 (until 5:00) are the responsibility of that sponsor.  There are no after school activity staff on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays and any day after 4:15pm.

    Students should watch for flyers and posters in the hallways announcing meeting times and locations.  In addition, information is shared on morning announcements.  In the foyer, students can review a monthly calendar that lists all activities and events.

    Any student may start their own club.  If students are interested in starting their own club the following rules must be followed:

    • A minimum of 5 students must sign-up to be involved in the club.
    • The club must have a sponsor (preferably an ADL staff member).  If not an ADL staff member, the adult must pass a background check and be approved by the prinicipal.
    • Must meet monthly unless the purpose of the club does not require monthly meetings.  

    Remediation is held for grades 3 through 5 for Reading and Mathematics.  Grade levels provide permission slips and information to selected students.

    Remediation is held for grades 6 through 8 for English, Math, Honors Science 7, Physical Science 8, Earth Science, Civics and World Geography. Students should communicate with their teachers for additional information including times and dates.

    ORGANIZATIONS

    Student Council Association (Grades 3 - 8, Meets during the school day)                                                        

    Mrs. Huntoon                          

    Room 313

     

    Art Club (See flyers for meeting dates or stop by Ms. Hick's classroom)                              

    Ms. Hicks                       

    Room 105

     

    Newspaper (Meets weekly, see sponsor for additional info)                                            

    Ms. Bilka                          

    Room 228

     

    Yearbook (See sponsor for additional information)                                             

    Mrs. Tackeberry & Mrs. Diaz Cruz                     

    Room 225

     

    Future Problem Solving (Meets on Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday mornings only after qualification)                       

    Ms. Gulledge                         

    Room 207

     

    Courtroom Law (Starts in February -see sponsor for details)

    Mrs. Butler

    Room 314

     

    National Junior Honor Society (Inductees only)             

    Ms. Campbell                        

    Room 308

     

    Elite Eagle Dancers (Grades 3 - 8, Permission only)

    Ms. Doster

    Auditorium

     

    Intramurals/Sports (Seasonal organanized, listen to announcements and look for posters for offerings)                                    

    Mr. Harris                                 

    Atheletic Director's Office 

     

    Chess Club (Only in the Spring)                              

    Mr. Houck                         

    Room 203

     

    D & D - Dungeons and Dragons                              

    Mr. Kohler                        

    Room 302

     

    Poetry Club (Partnerhsip with Teens with a Purpose (TWP) (Meets bi-weekly)                        

    Mrs. Carter                      

    Room 309

     

    Spanish Club                               

    Mr. Kohler                        

    Room 302

     

    Theater/ Drama                                   

    Mr. Hanson                            

    Room 111

     

    Technology Student Association

    Mr. Garris

    Room 103

     

    Sylvan Learning Robotics Club (Grades 3-5 and 6-8)

    This is a fee based after-school program run by the Sylvan Program.  The program is staffed by Sylvan and is organized in 7 week sessions. Flyers are sent home in homeroom advertising each session. 

    Library

     

    Athletics including Academic Competition Clubs Debate and Forensics can be found here