•  

     Norfolk Public Schools
    Summer School 2018

    HOST SCHOOL

    SCHOOLS SERVED

    DATES AND TIMES

    CLUSTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (grades 3-5 only)

    Bay View Elementary

    Contact:

    Kristin New, AP

    531-3030

    Calcott

    Crossroads

    Ocean View

    Oceanair

          o June 21st - Teacher Preparation (5.5 hours)
    o June 25th-July 26th (No school July 4th or 5th)
    o July 26th  Teacher Records (2 hours)
    o First Stagger – 8:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    BayView/Southside/Granby
    o Second Stagger – 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
    Coleman Place/Suburban Park/Little Creek
    o Total of 5 weeks (based on a four day work week)

    Coleman Place

    Contact:

    Julia James, AP

    852-4641

    Fairlawn

    Ingleside

    Norview

    Southside STEM

    Contact:

    Shannon Gould, AP

    494-3850

    Ghent

    Richard Bowling

    St. Helena

    W.H. Taylor

    Suburban Park Elementary

    Contact:

    Beverly Ellis, AP

    531-3118

    James Monroe

    Sherwood

    Tanners Creek

    Little Creek Elementary

    Contact:

    Rhonda Ambrose, AP

    531-3080

    Camp Allen

    Larrymore

    Tarrallton

    Granby Elementary

    Contact:

    Matthew Fischi, AP

    451-4150

     

    Lakewood

    Larchmont

    Lindenwood

    Sewells Point

    Willard

    STAND ALONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

    Chesterfield Academy

    Contact:

    Yukita Boone, AP

    628-2544

    Chesterfield Academy

    Basic Skills and United for Children Summer LEAP

    Jacox

    Contact:

    Rhonda Epps, AP

    628-2433

    Jacox

    Basic Skills and United for Children Summer LEAP

    Tidewater Park

    Contact:

    Valencia Moore, AP

    628-2500

    Tidewater Park

    Basic Skills and United for Children Summer LEAP

    P.B. Young

    Contact:

    Kathleen Woodington, AP

    892-3280

    P.B. Young

    United for Children Summer LEAP

     

     

     

     

    From One Hand to Another (FOHTA):  Ruffner Middle School and Southside STEM Academy at Campostella

    United for Children (UfC) Summer LEAP:  Chesterfield ES, Jacox ES, P.B. Young ES, Tidewater Park ES, and Ruffner Middle School

    FOHTA

    Southside STEM Academy: 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. (student hours) Monday – Thursday (June 25th – July 26th); no programming on

    July 4th and July 5th

    Ruffner Middle School:  7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (student hours) Monday – Thursday (June 25th – July 30th); no programming on

    July 4th and July 5th

    UfC Summer LEAP

    Chesterfield ES, Jacox ES, P. B. Young ES, Tidewater Park ES  Monday – Thursday (June 25th – July 26th); no programming on

    July 4th and July 5th  / Monday – Wednesday:  8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. / Thursday:  8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Ruffner Middle School:   12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (Afternoon Enrichment Block)

    Monday – Thursday (June 25th – July 30th); no programming on July 4th and July 5th

    The FOHTA and UfC Summer LEAP programs will be closed on the dates that the Summer Basic Skills Program is scheduled to be closed.

    HOST SCHOOL

    SCHOOLS SERVED

    DATES AND TIMES

    MIDDLE SCHOOLS

    Azalea Gardens

    Contact:

    Brandi Melvin, AP

    531-3000

    Lake Taylor

    Norview

    o June 21st  - Teacher Preparation (5.5 hours)
    o June 25th – July 30th  (No school July 4th & 5th)
    o July 30th  - Teacher Records (2 hours)
    o Hours – 7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

    .

     

    Blair

    Tim Forbes, AP

    628-2400

    Northside

    Southside STEM

    Ruffner

    Contact:

    Kathleen Wright, AP

    628-2466

    Ruffner – Basic Skills/

    FOHTA & UfC

    HIGH SCHOOLS

    Maury

    Contact:

    Tamara Dunn

    628-3344

    Booker T. Washington High

    Granby High

    Lake Taylor High

    Maury High

    Norview High

    o June 21st - Teacher Preparation (5.5 hours)
    o June 25th – August 2, 2018 (No school July 4th or 5th)
    o 7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
    o Graduation – August 6, 2018 10:00 a.m. @ Maury
    o August 6th Teacher Records (2 hours)
    o HS student registration dates – June 5th & 6th and June 19th & 20th Time:  3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. at Maury High School
    o Grad Point available for credit recovery
    o Virtual Virginia On-line Classes;
           Registration April 1 – June 14, 2018. 
    o See School Counselor for registration details

     

    Note: AOIS, Crossroads, Ghent, Lakewood, Southside STEM and Young Scholars middle school students attend their zoned school for basic skills.

     

     

     

     

    <![if !supportLists]>·         <![endif]>High School Summer School Testing Dates @ Maury High School

    Administration

    Content Area

    Testing Date

    Summer Writing

    Writing: Multiple Choice & Short Prompt (2 Attempts All Students Automatically)

    July 16 - 19

    Summer Non-Writing

    Reading

    July 23

    Summer Non-Writing

    Math

    July 24

    Summer Non-Writing

    Science

    Math (if needed)

    July 25

    Summer Non-Writing

    Social Studies

    July 26

    Summer Non-Writing Expedited Retakes

    All Content Areas

    July 30 or 31

     

    Any student, not in summer school, needing to be tested must be notified by the home school.